JAMUNS
Jamuns takes about eight to ten years for a seed to attain maturity. Through the grafting technique the tree is expected to start bearing fruit in the fourth or fifth year, in the month of May or June. One tree can yield up to 80 to 100 kg of fruit. The demand for the fruit is very high as it is not being cultivated on a large scale. One kilogram of the fruit can fetch up to Rs 60 to 80.
Jamuns are a good source of vitamin A and C and are said to be good for diabetics, as well as for blood purification purposes. The stems, leaves, and fruit contain essential oils. The seeds are rich in protein, carbohydrates and calcium; it is a hardy crop and can easily be grown in wastelands and areas where other fruits and plants cannot grow. It is used in beverages, jam, jelly, squash, pickles, wine, vinegar, seed used in ayurveda, medicine for digestive ailments and blood pressure, powdered for diabetic medicines, twigs used as painting brush, dried, salted and preserved as a digestive powder, seeds used as cattle feed, bark used as tonic and astringent, wood used in making agriculture implements, cheap furniture, house construction also be found in Indonesia and Southeast Asia.
MACADAMIANUT
Australia is the largest commercial producer of macadamia nuts, with around 40,000 tons of nuts produced per year. Only two species, Macadamia Integrifolia and Macadamia Tetraphylla, are said to be of commercial use. The rest of the nuts in the genus are said to be poisonous or inedible. The tree can be propagated by seed, cuttings or grafting and begins to produce nuts in about seven to ten years. They should be preferably grown in fertile, well-drained soils, with a favorable temperature of around 25° C. In India, ideal locations for growing this tree are in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and north-eastern states. Average yield of a tree per year is about 50 kg and the production could reach up to 1.2 tons a hectare by the tenth year of plantation. Macadamia nuts have high levels of mono-saturated fats, similar to olive oil. The oil is used in skincare cosmetics, soaps, sunscreens, shampoos, food and as an alternative to mink oil. Kernels dried or roasted as snack nuts, chocolate-covered candy, ingredient in ice cream and cakes, also produce oil, husks used as mulch.
MAHUA
Mahua is an Indian tropical tree, common throughout the Indian subcontinent including Bangladesh. The tree can grow in a wide variety of soils, but prefers sandy soils. The fruit is berry-like and egg-shaped and the flowers are fleshy and off-white in color. The flowers are said to be rich in sugar, minerals, vitamins and calcium. The Mahua tree has high economical value with diverse uses. The linoleic acid found in mahua oil reduces blood cholesterol and is therefore recommended to heart patients. The tree can be planted on a commercial scale on roadsides, canal banks and in social forestry programs, particularly in tribal areas. It’s wood used for making pulp and paper, used as timber, flowers and fruit pulp used as raw material for fermentation and production of alcohol and vinegar, seeds for soap manufacturing, oil used in lubricating grease and candles, medicine for skin diseases, rheumatism, headaches and laxatives, seed cakes obtained after extraction of oil constitutes fertilizer.